Artoonix

Your creation, your inspiration
It is currently Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 4:30 pm
Posts: 3
There is no way to make a gif animation with one-pass only.

That's it: if I set the loop to be 0 it makes infinit loops, OK.
If I set the loop counter to be 1 it makes one loop. But one
loop is two passess. So, I can't do only one pass.

Artoonix showld counnts the number of iterations -not-
number of loops!

Bye,
Udi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 4:47 pm
Posts: 296
Hi, Udi,
not sure what you mean exactly - there are some extensions to the GIF format that specify \"loop\", \"iterations\", \"repeat\" properties. As far as I know if loop is set to 1 it should ignore iterations/repeat flags and repeat endlessly (default in most GIF interpreters like web browsers); if loop is set to 0, then the iterations/repeat flags will determine how many times it will play (again, this behaviour depends on the interpreter, not all of them understand these flags - like MS powerpoint, for instance). If there is no flags set, default behaviour is assumed, I guess - which probably means infinite looping in most cases.
hope this helps, but do let me know if i'm missing the point here..

cheers,
youri

_________________
Artoonix man


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 4:30 pm
Posts: 3
I'll explain the problem by example:

When I make a gif anim by artoonix and set the loop counter to be 1
the browsers show me two loops.

When I make a gif anim by artoonix and set the loop counter to be 0
the browsers show me infinit loops.


Now. I export the frams as images and use the command
convert (ImageMagick):

Code:
convert -loop 1 myprojet/*  myanim.gif


Now I get a gif animation with only one loop as I want!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 4:47 pm
Posts: 296
indeed, udi, IE gives two loops while google chrome, or ppt correctly shows only one.. The problem is a number of different extensions (mentioned in my previous note) to the header in GIF that are not supported by all viewers (and not fully standardized) .. Will see what we can do for the next release.
cheers,
youri

_________________
Artoonix man


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group